STUDENT AWARDS ARCHIVE

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Note: Eastfield students compete against 2-year colleges and major 4-year universities in most of

these competitions.

Associated Collegiate Press

Newspaper Pacemaker Award winner (2011, 2014, 2017)

Newspaper Pacemaker Award finalist (1999, 2000, 2012, 2015, 2019–Winners announced

Nov. 3)

Online Pacemaker Award finalist (2018, 2019-Winners announced Nov. 3)

First Place Comic Panel/Strip, Cody Richeson (2011)

Second Place Comic Panel/Strip, Cody Richeson (2010)

Second Place Best of Show Newspaper (2014)

Second Place House Ad, Manuel Guapo (2017)

Third Place Comic Panel/Strip, Cody Richeson (2012)

Third Place Best Sports Feature Photo, David Sanchez (2017)

Fifth Place Design of the Year Newspaper Page/Spread, Yolanda Ramirez (2014)

Fifth Place Feature Photo, Alejandra Rosas (2016)

Fifth Place Best of Show Special Edition (2016)

Fifth Place Best of Show Two-Year Newspaper (2017)

Fifth Place Editorial Cartoon, Martha Especulta (2017)

Fifth Place Diversity Series, James Hartley, David Silva, Taylor Roberts and Katrina Bond

(2017)

Seventh Place Best of Show Two-Year Newspaper (2010)

Eighth Place Best of Show Website Large School (2017)

Ninth Place Special Section Cover Design, Shane John (2016)

Ninth Place Best of Show Two-Year Newspaper (2016)

Ninth Place Best of Show Multimedia Package (2017)

Honorable Mention Editorial Cartoon, Cody Richeson (2012)

Honorable Mention Story of the Year, Justin David Tate (2014)

Honorable Mention Editorial Cartoon, Jonathan Wences (2015)

Honorable Mention Design of the Year Illustration, Jonathan Wences and Matthew Rohan

(2015)

Honorable Mention, Comic Panel/Strip, Emylee Lucas (2017)

 

College Media Association

First Place Editorial Cartooning, Jonathan Wences (2015)

First Place Best Advertisement, Emylee Lucas (2017)

Second Place Pinnacle Award, Best Two-Year, Less-Than-Weekly Newspaper (2015)

Second Place Best Comic Strip, Emylee Lucas (2017)

Third Place Best of Show Two-Year Newspaper (2013)

Fifth Place Best of Show Two-Year Newspaper (2015)

Honorable Mention Best Newspaper Entertainment Page/Spread, Emylee Lucas (2017)

National Finalist Best Profile, David Silva (2019-Winner announced Nov. 2)

National Finalist Best Breaking News Photo, Anthony Lazon (2019-Winner announced

Nov. 2)

National Finalist Best Special Section (2019-Winner announced Nov. 2)

Society of Professional Journalists

First Place Mark of Excellence Award for General Column, Mayra Rosales Montoya, Aisha

Davis and Courtney Schwing (2016)

National Finalist Mark of Excellence Award for Editorial Cartoon, Jonathan Wences and

Alex Hernandez (2015)

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists Region 8

First Place Mark of Excellence Award for Editorial Cartoon, Jonathan Wences and Alex

Hernandez (2015)

First Place Mark of Excellence Award for General Column, Mayra Rosales Montoya, Aisha

Davis and Courtney Schwing (2016)

 

 

STATE AWARDS

Texas Intercollegiate Press Association

Note: This list only includes live contest wins (competing against 2-year schools and 4-year

universities and major team awards). There have been dozens of other individual awards won in the

previously published contests.

Designer of the Year, Chris Guerra-Yanger (2013)

First Place Best of Show Newspaper (2018)

First Place Overall Excellence Website (2018, 2019)

First Place Overall Excellence Magazine (2019 Alternative)

First Place Live Video News, Sarah Sheldon (2012)

First Place Live Editorial Cartoon, Cody Richeson (2012), Alex Hernandez (2014)

First Place Live Television Announcing, Keturah (Jones) Hill (2016)

First Place Live Copy Editing, Caitlin Piper (2016)

First Place Live Feature Writing, Justin David Tate (2012), Katrina Bond (2017), James

Hartley (2018)

First Place Live Sports Writing, James Hartley (2018)

Second Place Best of Show Newspaper (2013, 2019)

Third Place Overall Excellence Newspaper (2015, 2018)

Third Place Best of Show Newspaper (2012, 2019)

Third Place Overall Excellence Magazine (2013, 2016)

Third Place Overall Design Website (2019)

Honorable Mention Overall Excellence Newspaper (2013, 2016)

Honorable Mention Overall Excellence Magazine (2012, 2015, 2016)

Honorable Mention Best Special Section (2013)

 

Texas Community College Journalism Association

Note: This list only includes live contest wins, major team awards, and Journalist of the Year wins.

There have been dozens of other individual awards won in the previously published contests.

Journalist of the Year, James Hartley (2018, paid internship at the Tyler Telegraph) and

David Silva (2019. paid internship at the Corpus Christi Caller-Times)

Sweepstakes Award (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

First Place Overall Excellence Newspaper (2013, 2015, 2016)

First Place Overall Excellence Website (2015)

First Place, Live Copy Editing, Andrew Walter (2018)

First Place, Live Multimedia Package, David Silva, Esther Moreno, Aldahir Segovia (2018)

First Place Live Photography, Odessa Leeper (2012)

First Place Best Overall Live Multimedia Package (2015, 2017)

First Place Live Editorial Writing, Sidney Murillo (2014)

First Place Best Live News Story, James Hartley, Parker Ward and Andrea Carrizales

(2015)

First Place Best Live Photo Story, Alejandra Rosas and Brianna Harmon (2015)

First Place Best Live Headline, Keturah (Jones) Hill (2015)

First Place Best Live Multimedia Element, Raul Ulloa and Matthew Rohan (2015)

First Place Live News Writing, Justin David Tate (2012), James Hartley (2016), James

Hartley, Macks Prewitt and Kathryn Higgins (2017)

First Place Live Radio News, Brianna Harmon (2016)

First Place Live Feature Photo, David Sanchez (2016)

First Place Live Photo Essay, Alejandra Rosas (2016)

First Place Live Layout and Design, Manuel Guapo (2017)

Second Place Overall Excellence Newspaper (2012, 2017, 2018)

Second Place Overall Excellence Website (2012, 2014, 2018)

Second Place Overall Excellent Magazine (The Alternative 2018)

Third Place Overall Excellence Website (2010, 2011, 2016, 2017)

Third Place Overall Excellence Magazine (2017)

Honorable Mention Overall Excellence Newspaper (2011)

Honorable Mention Overall Excellence Magazine (2011, 2012, 2015)